Scientific Program

Please find below the updated program. Click on the title of each lecture to download the corresponding abstract.

PLEASE DOWNLOAD THE BOOK OF ABSTRACTS

25th September                    

Afternoon: Arrival               

21.15: Welcome Reception at the Marsala Lecture Hall (S. Rocco)

26th September                    

9.00-9.20  Welcome by C. Zannoni – Director of the ISLC and S. Selleri (IEEE PS President)

9.20 – 10.20          Lecture 1  “Photonic Integration: what, where, why, when, how?” (Lecturer: Meint Smit)

10.20 – 11.20        Lecture 2  “The food chain for photonics integration” (Lecturer: Marco Romagnoli)

11.20 – 11.50                         Coffee Break

11.50 – 12.50        Lecture 3  “Fundamentals on integrated optics” (Lecturer: Gabriella Cincotti)

12.50 – 15.00                         Lunch break

15.00 – 16.00        Lecture 4 Advances on integrated optics” (Lecturer: Andrea Melloni)

16.00 – 17.00        Lecture 5  “Materials and technologies: Si” (Lecturer: Bertrand Szelag)

17.00 – 17.30                         Coffee Break

17.30 – 18.30        Lecture 6  “Materials, technologies and devices: InP and III-V” (Lecturer: Meint Smit)

                      

27th September                    

9.00 – 10.00          Lecture 7  “Si3N4 waveguide technology for broadband and ultra-low-loss photonic integrated circuits” (Lecturer: Martijn Heck)

10.00 – 11.00       Lecture 8  “Glass and Glass-Ceramic Photonic Systems: advances and perspectives” (LecturerMaurizio Ferrari)

11.00 – 11.30                         Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30        Lecture 9 “InP-on-Silicon Integration Through Waferbonding and Epitaxy” (Lecturer: Dries Van Thourhout)

12.30 – 13.30        Lecture 10  “Integration of Si and SiN PICs with New Active Materials” (Lecturer: Dries Van Thourhout

13.30 – 15.00                         Lunch break

15.00 – 16.00        Lecture 11 “Materials and technologies: electro-optic dielectrics” (Lecturer:  Alessandro Busacca)

16.00 – 17.00        Lecture 12 “Liquid crystals and photonic integration: materials, properties, technologies, devices”  (Lecturer: Antonio d’Alessandro)

17.00 – 17.30    Coffee Break

17.30- 19.00     Poster Session

 

28th September                    

9.00 – 10.00         Lecture 13 “Control layer: Electronics at service of photonics” (Lecturer: Francesco Morichetti) 

10.00 – 11.00      Lecture 14 “Optical Interconnections: photonics at service of electronics” (Lecturer: Antonio La Porta)

11.00 – 11.30                         Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30        Lecture 15 “Photonic packaging at glance” (Lecturer: Antonello Vannucci)

12.30 – 13.30        Lecture 16  “Design tools and design flows for integrated photonics” (Lecturer: Twan Korthorst) 

13.30 – 15.30                         Lunch break

15.30 – 16.30   Lecture 17  “Optical spatial solitons and nonlinear guided waves: the legacy of Prof. George Stegeman and some recent developments” (Lecturer:  Gaetano Assanto) 

16:30 -17:30 Lecture 18 “From nonlinear integrated optics to microresonator frequency combs”  (Lecturer: Stefan Wabnitz)

17.30 – 18.00                         Coffee Break

18.00 – 19.00       POSTER SESSION and e-COST ACTION IC 1208 Meeting

29th September                    

8.00 – 20.00                Social Program: Visit to the archeological sites of Selinunte and Segesta.

 30th September                    

9.00 – 10.00          Lecture 19 “Applications: biosensing in integrated optics” (Lecturer: Ivo Rendina)

10.00 – 11.00        Lecture 20 “Photonics technologies for future 5G mobile networks” (Lecturer: Roberto Sabella)

11.00 – 11.30                         Coffee Break

11.30 – 12.30        Lecture 21 “Applications: Imaging microscopy for biomicrofluidic platform” (Lecturer: Pietro Ferraro)

12.30- 13.30         Lecture 22 “Integrated Microwave Photonics”(Lecturer: José Capmany)

13.30 – 15.00                         Lunch break

15.00 – 16.00        Lecture 23 “Quantum integrated photonics” (Lecturer: Fabio Sciarrino)

16.00 – 17.00        Lecture 24 “The generic photonic foundry perspective: existing foundries, manufacturing, access, expectations, philosophy” (Lecturer: Meint Smit)

17.00 –                      Concluding remarks                     

20.30 Social dinner                                  

1st October

Departures